Op-Ed: Fostering Fairness in Pennsylvania’s Election Operations
[…] This year, there was no public briefing by the Budget Office; only a few slides posted to the office’s website that essentially proclaimed six more months of overspending.

At the current rate, the state is on track to overspend the agreed-to state budget amount by over $750 million, far eclipsing the $300 million reserves sitting in the RDF. Last year’s overspend amount was more than $670 million.

Representative Seth Grove (R-York) and I believe the constitution is clear. Article VIII, Section 13 reads, “Operating budget appropriations made by the General Assembly shall not exceed the actual and estimated revenues and surplus available in the same fiscal year.”

When the Administration decides to spend more than they were legally appropriated, the General Assembly (and eventually the taxpayers) is handed the bill.

This overspending and bad budgeting is often lumped into the following year’s budget package, allowing the bad behavior to continue.